QUESTION

Can a visa holder speed up the immigration process by marrying a US citizen in the US?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I would like to know what is the best and fastest way to fix my girlfriends papers, she is from Mexico and has a visa. I’m a u.s. citizen. I want to bring her to live with me in august, and we want to get married but should we get married here to speed up the process for her papers, what do you suggest? Thank you so much.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Timing is the key for the whole process. Please go to attorney's office for detailed consultation to avoid any mistakes.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2011 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you marry her in Mexico, she may not be able to enter US as a tourist and it may take up to 12 months to bring her as your wife. If you file a fiance visa for her, she will get her visa in about 8 months.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2011 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
There are several options available. You need to consult with an immigration lawyer to discuss in detail.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2011 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
If you get married, you can apply for her permanent residence immediately. If she is outside the US, and you are married, she will need the K-3 visa for the spouse of a US citizen.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2011 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters