QUESTION

can a worker add his illegal wife to his health insurance offered at his place of work?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
They been married for 3 years and she is in the process of becoming a legal permanent but can she still be included to get cover by her husband's health insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Private health insurance is a matter of contract between the health insurer and in this case the company. The worker would have to check with the company as to whether the insurance contract could include his illegal wife.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Dec 14th, 2013 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters