QUESTION
Can an 18 year old marry a 30 year old? Can I bring his mom to visit?
Asked on Jul 20th, 2013 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I'm 18 and my fiance is 30. We are getting married in a few months.
4 ANSWERS
Immigration Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
at
Gorinshteyn Global, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can marry whoever you want to. Unfortunately, you cannot bring his mother here to visit. You may invite her but she would have to file her formal application with U.S. Embassy.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:52 PM
Adebola O. Asekun
You can marry your 30 year old boyfriend and while you might be able to file a petition for your boyfriend on the basis of that marriage, you cannot file a petition for his mother. If you intend to bring his mother to the United States, I suggest you consult with an experienced might be able to devise an alternative immigration strategy for the mother to legally come to the US.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:52 PM
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA
at
Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
There is no restrictions on who can marry. However, his mum will have to the U.S. consulate in her country and apply for a visitor visa to come to the U.S.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:52 PM
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
at
Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina
Update Your Profile
Provided you are of legal age in the jurisdiction of marriage, you may marry.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:52 PM