QUESTION

Can an American immigrant girl apply immigration for her husband and how much time it'll take?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes, if she is a US citizen or permanent resident. It depends, but probably around a year, maybe a little longer.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2014 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Yes, of course. It depends on which option you choose and where you file, but it can take any where from approximately 2 months to 2 years.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2014 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Depends on whether the foreign national is in or out of the U.S., there are any issues of inadmissibility, what area of the country the parties are in if in the U.s. etc.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2014 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters