QUESTION

Can an employee pay the H1B fees on behalf of the sponsoring employer? is it legal?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2013 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
It is permissible for the H1B employee to pay the filing fees for an H1B petition (or the attorney fees if an attorney is used).
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters