QUESTION

Can an expatriate who married overseas a Filipino citizen with a B2 visa, repatriate to USA and apply for a green card for Filipino wife?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2018 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen born in Oregon 1959. My wife is Philippines citizen. We were legally married June 2017 in Seychelles. We our both expatriates living/working in Saudi Arabia. My wife received a B2 tourist visa which she used for our visit to USA July 2017. I plan to repatriate permanently to USA in March 2019. My wife would like to return to USA with me and apply for a green card at that time. Is that possible? I realize there is an avenue to start the green card process no, while I am still in Saudi, but would rather wait until March and start the process in USA. Thank you. Bart
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Hello Bart...You should retain counsel here in Florida to make sure your case goes smoothly. There are special rules for fillipina nationals that may cause less of an obstacle. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2018 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters