QUESTION

Can an F1 student with a baby request a working permit on behalf of her wife who have her asylum status pending?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I have an F1 visa and my wife has her asylum status in pending. We will have a baby. Can I request a working permit if she is the one who is working and I need her to rest and let me take care of everything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Anyone can request a work permit based on hardship if they hold an F1 visa. You can always try.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters