QUESTION

Can an I-130 be applied for by my wife if there is not a chance of myself becoming a public charge since I will be the one working?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have been married for 5+ years to a US Citizen and have a child with her who is also a US Citizen. We currently live outside of the United States, in Dubai. My company has some jobs which are within the United States. The catch 22 situation is they need me to have a green card before offering me the job. What else would I need to do in order to facilitate getting my green card while outside of the United States?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Consular processing steps by which your wife could apply for you do involve providing evidence of sufficient income to avoid having the foreign national spouse become a public charge. Where the U.S. citizen spouse does not have sufficient documentable income to meet the required standard, then a joint sponsor may be needed. Generally a joint sponsor may be any U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident in the U.S. who has sufficient documentable income and who is willing to assume the responsibilities specified on the Affidavit of Support form.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters