QUESTION

Can an illegal immigrant be penalized for driving with a license from Maryland while in the state of Florida?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2018 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I’m an illegal immigrant with a drivers license for illegal immigrants from Maryland. I’m now moving to the state of Florida permanently. If I get pulled over, would I be penalized for driving in the state of Florida with a license from Maryland?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
This is more of a Traffic and Criminal Law question. You will need to update your driver's license from Maryland to Florida. Please contact an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters