QUESTION

Can an illegal immigrant become legal after 13 years of living in the us

Asked on Jan 31st, 2017 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Dependent upon the situation, an illegal immigrant can become legal after 13 years of living in the US. However, that presupposes that there is some basis other than the 13 years of residence. For example, an individual may be eligible for relief in the immigration court by showing 10 years continuous residence, good moral character, and that removal to another country would cause exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to a US citizen spouse, parent, or child. Other reliefs may be available, and your best move may be to consult an immigration lawyer about other possible options. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters