QUESTION

Can an illegal immigrant entering the US and getting Parole and work visa under parole can be elligible for H1B or other immigration or work visa?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2021 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Can an illegal immigrant entering the US and getting Parole and work visa under parole can be elligible for H1B or other immigration or work visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Persons who have been illegally in the US must generally leave the country in order to obtain H-1B or other nonimmigrant work visas. Obtaining parole and a work visa under the parole does not wash away the illegality to allow such individuals to change status in the US for nonimmigrant visas. In deciding whether to try for a nonimmigrant visa, the potential applicant should also consider how long he or she was not legally here before obtaining the parole and work authorization. Unlawful presence in the country for 180 days or one year brings about bars from returning of three and 10 years respectively. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2021 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters