QUESTION

Can an illegal mother of 6 U.S. born children be given the chance to apply for citizenship?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Can illegal Immigrant mother who has been living in the U.S. for over 20 years and also recieves goverment aid as well, apply for citizenship?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello.   That is not likely. There are exceptions for illegals.   She will likely need to get a waiver because of the status.  But, I would need more information:  how did she enter?  Has she ever filed for  immigration benefits or an old case? How old are the children?
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters