QUESTION

Can an immigrant parent with sole custody of an American citizen child be able to apply for a green card?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I entered the US with a visa and overstayed. I never had any law or immigration problems. I had a child who is now 7 years old, never got married to her father who is a citizen and this year was given the sole custody of her.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, the only way to immigrate would be for your child to petition you once your child reaches the age of 21. Having a U.S. citizen child under the age of 21 alone is not enough.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2016 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
When your U.S. citizen child reaches age 21, he/she will become eligible to sponsor a parent in the Immediate Relative visa category notwithstanding the parent's long overstay of her initial visa.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on the specifics of your case. But assuming your child is also a US citizen, he or she would have to be at least 21 years of age in order to petition for you.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters