QUESTION

Can an immigrant stay in the united ststes if they marry a u s citizen and the citizen drops all support for their green card for leaving the marriage

Asked on Jul 28th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Married 12/12/12 in Texas papers submitted Feb 28 2013 departed the marriage 3/3/13 Having an affair with an Iranian Immigrate greed card holder who won the Texas Lottery 378 mil. Caught living with this man 3/25/13... recieved notification from USCIS all withdraw accepted...Husband has pleaded with wife to return to marriage and willing to forgive if does but ignored...has not filed for divorce but papers ready. Spouce requested divorce to proceed. But husband does not want.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Unless the individual has some other legal status to remain in the country, she would not have any legal status to remain in the country following the cancellation of application papers for immigration based upon the marriage. That being said, there are approximately 11,000,000 undocumented immigrants in the country. She may also be able to find another way to immigrate, especially if she has the support of someone who just won $378 million in a lottery. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters