QUESTION

Can an immigration lawyer help a younger individual that was already refused the B2 visitors visa get approved?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
An immigration lawyer can help to put together an application and perhaps add in details or evidence which is not in a prior application. If a consular officer made a mistake of law, an immigration lawyer could also point that out. But where individuals are denied for visitors visas based on the consular officer's perception that the applicant may remain in the US instead of returning to the home country and there is no strong evidence to the contrary, an immigration lawyer is not a miracle worker. These types of determinations are non-appealable and perhaps the better solution would be to wait until the individual has enough bonds and ties in the home country to convince a consular officer to grant a visiting visa. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on May 03rd, 2017 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters