QUESTION

Can an inmate at Krome, marry his fiancee at the facility. If yes,what is the procedure?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2012 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
You have to contact the facility. Normally, the answer is yes.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
A detainee, or his/her legal representative, may submit to the facility administrator or Field Office Director (FOD) a written request for permission to marry. The request must: 1. specifically express that the detainee is legally eligible to be married in the state where the detainee is being held; and 2. be accompanied by the intended spouse?s written affirmation of his/her intent to marry the detainee. When a detainee requests permission to marry: 1. The facility administrator or Field Office Director shall consider each marriage request on a case-by-case basis. 2. A detainee?s request for permission to marry shall be denied if: a. the detainee is not legally eligible to be married; b. the detainee is not mentally competent, as determined by a qualified medical practitioner; c. the intended spouse has not affirmed, in writing, his/her intent to marry the detainee; d. the marriage would present a threat to the security or orderly operation of the facility; or e. there are compelling government interests for denying the request. If the request is approved, the marriage ceremony shall take place at the facility. If necessary under some extraordinary circumstances, ICE/ERO may assume temporary custody of the detainee for the marriage ceremony. When a request is approved, the detainee, legal representative or other individual(s) acting on his/her behalf must make all the marriage arrangements. If the request is denied, the detainee may file an appeal to the Field Office Director. I spent over a year working at Krome and heard of many successful marriages taking place there. If you have any other questions regarding this or other issues, I would be happy to help. Please call or email to discuss further.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters