QUESTION

Can an overstayed visa, married with US citizen to apply his green card under Trump immigration policy?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My friend is over stay his visa for 10 years from Nepal and he married with his wife (US citizen) for 1 year, now his I-485 is on processing (fingers print already). My questions are 1. He will be okay for adjustment status under Trump immigration policy? 2. How long does he have to wait to get the green card? 3. He needs the attorney now or not, if he has no criminal records?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It is always best to have an attorney. Trump policy did not change any laws. But your friend should be careful nevertheless.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters