QUESTION

Can an overstaying student get a green card after marrying a US citizen, without having to leave the US?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2016 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
My sister-in-law came to the US as a student and completed her degree, then stayed in the US for over 2 years after her authorized stay expired, then she married a US citizen. Is she elligible to apply for adjustment of status ? Is there something specific that she needs to do along with a regular adjustment of status application in order to inssure approval to it and stay in the US with her husband and not have to leave ? Are there any waivers that she has to apply for ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your sister-in-law can adjust her status without departing the United States. She is not required to file a waiver for overstating her nonimmigrant student status. You can read more about adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2016 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters