QUESTION

Can an uncle sponsor his nieces and nephews coming from Egypt?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2023 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My brother and his kids are coming to visit in the summer next year and I was wondering if I can either sponsor or adopt them to stay with me here in MN.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
An uncle can sponsor nieces and nephews to come over on temporary visas, but the relationship of uncle is not one that is recognized in the immigration preference system for permanent immigration. You can sponsor your brother for permanent residence – a long drawn out process – but not his children separately. Adoption is usually not a viable solution where the parent is still alive and around the children. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2023 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters