QUESTION

Can an undocumented alien who entered legally adjust status by marrying legal resident/ green card holder?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have been living for 17 years in the country. I pay taxes and went to undergraduate school in the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
No, only a marriage to a U. S. citizen is possible to qualify for review based upon adjustment of status. The other situation can result in eventual denial and possible deportation. You must be in love with each other and the spouse must be a citizen not a green card holder if you are a visa overstay. However, the future spouse may be able to naturalize and become a citizen. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before there are more complications. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters