QUESTION

Can anybody living with HIV have the chance to have legal status in the USA?

Asked on May 09th, 2013 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I came 9 years ago with a tourist visa.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
If you are otherwise qualified to get a green card, your HIV status should not be a bar. Of course, you must apply for a waiver of inadmissibility.CIS will often grant it. But this is something you should consult with an attorney about.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, of course, provided you submit appropriate documentation as to the way you are managing your illness with the physicians.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes, provided that you have an eligible relative or business who can petition you.
Answered on May 11th, 2013 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
Having HIV will not prevent you from becoming a a Green Card holder
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
Yes. Having HIV no longer is a permanent bar for a person seeking legal status in the United States.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters