QUESTION

Can anyone tell if I can apply for my mother and two sisters for the green card?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
If I can, do I apply for each case separately or together?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to assess eligibility for petitioning for your mother and sisters. This includes, for example, information about your current status (are you a U.S. citizen?), about your relatives' current location, about your relatives' current and former immigration-related status, etc. It would be wise to engage an immigration attorney who, upon learning all of the relevant facts about you, your mother and your sisters then could be able to advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If you are a US citizen, you can. But it must be done separately and there is a long wait for siblings. Also, even if your i 130 is approved, they still have to be admissible.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If you are eligible to apply, you normally would need a separate I-130 for each.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters