QUESTION

Can B2 tourist visa be directly converted to green card and if so, what is the process?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Hello. I came to the States when I was 16 years old, and finished my high school, bachelor's and master's degree from here. I was a G1 dependent, then converted to F1 during my undergrad. I moved back to my home country in 2009, then came back for a master's degree. While visiting my country in 2010, I was offered a job there, and accepted it. Now, after 2 years I am back in States on B1/B2 visa, and I have been offered a job, and my prospective employer is even willing to process it directly to green card. I need to know if as a B1/B2 visa, it is possible to do so? My visa is a 5-year multiple entry, and I can be here legally until November. Also, if yes, what is the process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you can qualify under the first or second employment-based preference, you might be able to do this, but normally you can't change from a B-1/B-2 to a green card while in the U.S. You would have to consular process. You need to schedule a consultation with an attorney to see your options as you may need to change to another nonimmigrant work authorized status first.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters