QUESTION

Can being in the military help me obtain US citizenship more quickly?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am currently serving in the US Navy and deployed to Afghanistan. I have done 4 years and this upcoming May I will reach my 5 year mark. I am due to separate in May. I am trying to expedite my citizenship paper work. The military is willing to help me out but it will take a bit longer, so that would require me to re-enlist. I am seeking help and guidance in this matter. Would your firm be able to help me obtain my citizenship before May. I have a clean and outstanding record in the military. I have served over seas for over 3 years now. I will be getting out with a honorable discharge. Please let me know if you can help me with my current situation and what the fees are. Thank you.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
You can file for naturalization 90 days before the five years of being a resident, which according to what you have said is February.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Our fees are $1805; we will need the data sheet attached. It is not reasonable to require you to re-enlist to get this done as you are eligible now for citizenship.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2011 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. Please send me a private email so that we can discuss the details.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2011 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
Yes it does. Generally, LPR in the military can apply for Naturalization after 3 years as a LPR. It also applies if you are honorable discharged after you apply. Moreover, there are expedited naturalization programs for activity duty military serving in a time of war that could shorten the process. Since you are currently in Afghanistan we cannot assist you, however, your JAG office, or legal services should be able to help you apply without having to reenlist.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2011 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters