QUESTION

Can certain policies a school implements towards TPS beneficiaries be illegal?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a TPS beneficiary and a college student. Every 18 months, my status expires and I must submit an application to renew my TPS. During the re-registration period, my status is automatically extended by USCIS for 6 months (after the expiration date) to allow time for processing of the re-application. This information is available on the USCIS website. However, a representative of my college has told me that my ability to register for classes and pay for them as a resident for tuition purposes is dependent on the outcome of my re-registration, effectively blocking me from registering for classes (ultimately resulting in those classes being filled up and no longer available) despite the fact that my status is legal and has been officially extended. This has caused me great stress and aggravation, and has also resulted in months of lost time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
There isn't anything illegal about a policy to wait for the re-registration approval to allow students to register.  Of course, as you point out, you are in a legal status.  Their point is probably that the short duration of that legal status may mean you would fall out of status in the middle of the school year and they prefer not to have to worry about that.  
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters