QUESTION

Can child under 18 be deported if mother is us citizen by birth, but father is not?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2016 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The mother is a us citizen by birth, the father is not. The mother and father were married while the mother was pregnant. I believe the father is going to be deported, can the child be deported under any circumstance. And if the father is deported can the mother and child go with him, even if the mother is us citizen by birth?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The child could be deported only if he/she is not lawfully in the United States. Assuming the child is a U.S. citizen, he/she cannot be deported. The child and mother are free to leave the country with the father. Whether they can obtain legal status in the father's native country will depend upon that country's laws. It would be best for the father to fight his deportation. You can read more about deportation defense at http://myattorneyusa.com/removal-and-deportation-defense.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2016 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters