QUESTION

Can citizens who are on low income file for their children?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Although not completely clear from your question, I presume that you are a U.S. citizen, your income is relatively low, and you are interested in petitioning for your children to get immigration benefits. If my understanding is correct, then be aware that a citizen's income is merely one detail involved in determining immigration eligibility, and if (1) eligibility requirements otherwise are satisfied, and (2) the petitioning U.S. citizen has insufficient documentable income to meet the Affidavit of Support requirements, then it may become necessary to have a joint sponsor in the application process. Generally, a joint sponsor may be any U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident who has sufficient documentable income and who is willing to assume the responsibilities contemplated in the Affidavit of Support. It would be wise for you to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options, and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2017 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes, but they will need a joint sponsor.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters