QUESTION

Can collection agency send info about debt to the immigration services? Person has B2 visa.

Asked on Nov 24th, 2015 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Somebody got to the hospital while visiting a friend in the US. She doesn't have money to pay for the treatment. Hospital sent info to the collection agency. Can collection agency send info to immigration services about her debt?She plans to come back to the US again. That person has B2 multi visa.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The coke collection agency may not notify CBP but they seem to have access to hospital billing. I have heard many people denied entry for accepting Medicaid or failing to pay hospital bills. These individuals are denied admission on grounds they are likely to become a public charge. Your friend should try to contact the hospital or collection agency to resolve the matter.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2015 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters