QUESTION

Can conditional green card holder based on marriage petition for his unmarried and under 21 son who was above 18 when the marriage has occurred?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The conditional resident can petition for his biological son even if his present marriage did not take place before his son's 18th birthday.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Yes, of course, and the sooner the better, due to the quota.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters