QUESTION

Can H1 Visa holder be a partner in a US company which is not the employer?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a partner in a Texas LLC and I am not a US citizen and I live in Singapore. I have a H1 Visa and I am taking up a job in the US starting Oct 2012. I will be moving to NY state soon. Can I continue to be a partner in the LLC? What is the position of the law related to Immigration and Tax for such cases?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can be a partner in an LLC regardless of your visa status, citizenship, and country of residence. Conversely, your partial ownership in an American company does not affect your eligibility for an H-1B visa sponsored by another company. I am not a tax law specialist, and will not advise you on the tax aspects of your situation.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters