QUESTION

Can H1B extension beyond 6 years be filed using previous I140 approval with no perm labor pending with current employer?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have an I-140 approval from my previous lawyer. I completed 6 years of stay with my previous employer. My current employer used that I-140 it earlier to transfer visa and got 3 years extension. My current employer’s permanent labor got denied.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can certainly try, especially if you and the previous employer still have the intention of having you join that employer again after your green card is approved.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
An approved I-140 should be able to be used to petition for 3 more years of H-1B classification in the U.S. if you are waiting for the EB backlogs to clear.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters