QUESTION

Can H1B holder open a company or be partner in company in USA

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am holding valid H1B and my labor is filled this year. I wanted to know if i can open a company or be partner in company in USA along with some people who are on green card \ citizenship. Is this legal for me to do? Do i need to take permission from any government body? What all this i need to check before i try to get in partnership or opening company in USA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration matters for employers, executives and professionals Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at The Law Offices of Brian J. Halliday, Inc.
Update Your Profile
The short answer is maybe. Your fact pattern is complicated. You may be able to do an H for you. A PERM is out of the question though. But, you may have options that will let you take your LPR process with you. To find out, you should have a thorough consultation with a competent immigration lawyer. Call my office if you'd like to do this. 216 896 0855.   
Answered on Mar 29th, 2014 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters