QUESTION

Can H1B in-person first interview at the US embassy in the home country be waived off? New USCIS news came up in December 2021?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2022 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am from India. I was never refused any visa till now. I have an i797A receipt of H1B. This is my first H1B so, technically, an interview is required for the first stamping. But, a new USCIS circular has come up saying that the first stamping folk on H1B can do a dropbox instead of an in-person interview. Is this true? I am not from a visa-exempt country. I am from India. This is my first work visa H1B approved last year in 2021.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The Department of State has expanded the lock box program to allow discretionary waivers for even first-time applicants who have had a petition approved by USCIS, who are applying for a visa in their country of nationality or residence, who were previously issued any type of visa, and have never been refused a visa unless the visa refuse or was overcome or waived, and who have no apparent ineligibility or potential ineligibility. Please note, however, that the waiver of in person interview is discretionary and that the consular post may still request an interview. Otherwise, good luck. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2022 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters