QUESTION

Can he apply for citizenship if he has been a green card holder since 2012?

Asked on May 22nd, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
He was 14 when he got a green card. Most of the time for 6 to 11 months, he stayed outside the US with me. Now he is 18 and has lived in America for a year. He is graduating in high school and also became a student.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Among the requirements for a Permanent Resident who is age 18 to be able to apply for naturalization are those relating both to: (a) residence in the U.S., and (b) physical presence in the U.S. While these may sound similar, they have different legal meanings. There really is no substitute for your son to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options, and strategies to attain his goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters