QUESTION

Can he become of citizen of USA or DUI and TRESPASS together are deportable offenses?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My friend is green card holder for about 5 years. It's time to become citizenship but he had a problem with the law .First charge was trespassing but he didn't pay fine. They just arrested him for 12 hours and released him and then he got a letter from District attorney. After 6 months, he got a DUI in another state. He got a year probation, paid the fine, plead guilty and after 1.5 years judge dismissed him.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
He need a 5 years of clean records before he can apply for citizenship. If he is married to a US citizen it is three years after the last arrest
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
In most circumstances, a trespassing charge and DUI will not permanently disqualify your friend from becoming a U.S. citizen through naturalization or be grounds for deportation/removal. However, he must show good moral conduct for the 5 years preceding his citizenship application. If his trespassing charge and DUI were within the last 5 years, he would have to wait until his convictions are more than 5 years old and has no other convictions within 5 years of his application.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
His actual court records would need to be reviewed to provide an opinion.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters