QUESTION

Can he get citizenship via adoption and via birth certificate and can he directly apply for passport or naturalization?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2015 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen and I applied my nephew for adoption. He is 19 years old. When adoption is granted, the adopted adult can get a new birth certificate.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
I am afraid he is too old for automatic citizenship. But I do not know all the facts of the case, so it is hard for me to advise you. You need to meet with an attorney to see how you started the adoption process (at 19 usually, a person cannot get adopted I believe).
Answered on Jan 07th, 2015 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
No. You must have lawfully adopted him before his 16th birthday. In addition, you must be able to prove that he lived with you for at least two years. As a result, he cannot be considered your son for U. S. Immigration purposes. Good luck. The above his general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2015 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
No. To be valid for immigration purposes, the adoption must occur prior to the 16th birthday of the child.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters