QUESTION

Can he still apply for citizenship or will he be deported if he was convicted of a felony 20 years ago and a misdemeanor 5 years ago?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend received green card when he entered country over 30 years ago. He never applied for US citizenship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It will depend on the exact felony and misdemeanor charges and convictions. Some convictions will make him deportable, some inadmissible and others have no immigration consequences at all. Without knowing exactly what he was convicted of, it is impossible to give you an accurate answer. I suggest that your boyfriend contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding his criminal history.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2016 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters