QUESTION

Can he travel here in the US if my husband just got his I130 form approved?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
We submitted the I130 form.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

He can travel to the US when he gets the immigrant visa on the basis of the I-130 approval.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2014 at 2:14 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If he also filed for adjustment of status, he can travel. However, you should speak with an attorney.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters