QUESTION

Can he travel outside of the US and return if he has several charges against him?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
An adult green card holder was convicted of an attempted robbery charge in the second degree as a minor and then years after a couple misdemeanor charges for possession of marijuana.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If his drug conviction was as an adult, he may be inadmissible and could be placed in removal proceedings upon his return to the U.S.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2015 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Absolutely no travel prior to meeting with an attorney. Consult with an attorney immediately.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2015 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters