QUESTION

Can I add my younger brother to my Mom I-130 application as a derivative?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2022 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
I recently got my citizenship and I want to apply for my Mom to come to the U.S. throw petition I-130. She has a 13 years old son living with her and she is the only one taking care of him, she cannot leave him because he has no one there. Is it possible that I apply for her and add her 13 years old son to the application ? So they can come together at the same time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
As you are applying for your mother as an immediate relative of a US citizen, a category that does not allow dependents, you must file for your mother first, and once she comes to the States, she can file for your brother. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2023 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters