QUESTION

can i adjust adjust my status through my disability to green card ? ?can i get a benefits from social security administration? can i became asylum ?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2012 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
dear sir , i am sorry to bother you, \"i am disabled [ handicap in my left hand ] with B1/B2 visa .i am 55 years old i am non-citizen , I am EGYPTIAN when i arrived USA i took a temporary residence for six months renew for another six months . can i adjust adjust my status through my disability to green card ? ?can i get a benefits from social security administration? can i became asylum ? please guide me , i want to reside in USA thank you i am waiting your answer yours abdou
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello,  You would not be eligible for a green card simply because you have a disability. With regard to social security benefits, you would need to contact the Social security Administration to determine your eligibility for disability benefits. As for asylum, I would need more information in order to see if you are a good candidate for asylum under the law. Do keep in mind that people generally need to file for asylum within one year of their arrival to the U.S. unless there are very strong reasons that prevented you from doing so.    Notes: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. 
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters