QUESTION

Can I adjust my status if I-130 approved and I'm out of status F1 preference?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2017 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I entered with B2 visa (from Russia), then extended my stay for 6 month more with I 539, then my mom applied I 130 (my I 94 was not expired yet) and get it approved. Then I overstayed for 2 years more. Is it too late to file I 485? I'm F1 preference.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
best bet is to hire counsel to navigate the process
Answered on Oct 31st, 2017 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters