QUESTION

Can I also start filing a petition for my fiancé in the Philippines while in process with my mother?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I'm a 21 year old US citizen and I will be filing to petition my mother in the Philippines by this December 2015. Is it possible to leave the country for vacation after filing for my mother's petition?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A U.S. citizen indeed may travel abroad for a vacation while his/her petition for a parent is pending. A U.S. citizen also may file a fiance visa application while also filing an application for a parent. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters