QUESTION

Can I appeal a travel ban to the U.S.?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2016 on Immigration - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I attended a U.S. institution for 4 years on a scholarship and after graduation my lawyers got me on a tourist visa so I could travel and play golf at tournaments. I was sponsored by Nike and they gave me a yearly retainer. My lawyers said everything looked good because it was a retainer and not a salary in the contract with Nike. I was staying with my best friend from college while I traveled to play golf. I had traveled on this visa 3-4 times before but earlier this year customs stopped me when I was coming back to play in a tournament and said I was on the wrong visa. I told them everything and they said that the retainer with Nike is considered a salary and I was on a tourist visa so I couldn't receive that. I went back willingly to get a new visa with no penalty but when I got home they had put a 5 year travel ban on me to the U.S. Can I appeal this travel ban and get on a different visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no procedure through which to appeal a travel ban. You may ask CBP or the U.S. Embassy to reconsider but without knowing more about what happened at the airport, it is not clear if you have an argument. You may request a waiver. The waiver would allow you enter the U.S. again with the appropriate visa. You can read more at http://myattorneyusa.com/visa-refusals-and-avenues-to-respond.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters