QUESTION

Can I apply a hardships waiver if I have 2 young children cannot speak Vietnamese. I'm j1 visa with 2 years residents requirement

Asked on May 13th, 2016 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You could apply for a J-1 waiver based upon exceptional hardship to your children, but it is not clear whether you have sufficient hardship. Simply having young children who are unable to speak Vietnamese may not be sufficient. More information is needed about your children to assess whether you can establish exceptional hardship. You can read more about hardship factors at http://myattorneyusa.com/extreme-hardship.
Answered on May 18th, 2016 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters