QUESTION

Can I apply as depedent on my wife's I485 with pending AOS status ?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I used AC21 to move to a different employer on EAD. I have approved I140 and I485 pending more thant 180 days. My wife is shown dependent on my I485 application. Howver, I no longer maintain a valid H1B. My wife is on H1B. She applied for I140 EB1A and recently got approved I140. Can I apply as dependent on my wife's I485 considering that I no longer have any non-immigrant status and I am working under pending Adjustment of Status. If I apply under her I485, I can get GC quickly as priority date in EB1A for India is current
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

In general, you do not want multiple I-485 applications filed and pending for both you and your wife.  Procedurally it can be awkward and confusing to CIS as to which 485 should be processed. If you and your wife already filed 485 paperwork base don your approevd I-140, you may want to send notice to CIS that you now wish to have those 485s adjudicated based on her newly approved EB-1 I-140. This is known as an interfile request.  The applicant can request that a new priority date or a different visa petition be applied to an existing application. There is no specific format or form for this request, but it must be in writing. It must be sufficiently clear to provide the Service Center with sufficient information to make a determination that an earlier priority date or different visa classification can be applied to a pending adjustment application. As an example: The Principal husband and the derivative wife filed adjustment applications based upon the husband’s EB-3 petition with a priority date of January 1, 2005. Subsequent to the filing of the adjustment applications, the wife’s employer receives an approval notice for her EB-2 petition with a priority date of June 1, 2004. The Nebraska Service Center approved the adjustment applications by reversing the principal and derivative and allocating the EB-2 priority date of June 1, 2004, to the wife as the principal and the husband as the derivative. The applications were approved as soon as the wife’s EB-2 priority date became current. I have a memo from CIS that outlines this procedure.  Please feel free to contact me and I will e-mail it to you. Regards, Andrew M. Wilson, Esq. Serooite Reich Wilson, LLP www.srwlawyers.com awilson@srwlawyers.com Immigration Information LinkedIn Group
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to be "adjustable." look at INA 245(k), and consult with an attorney who will see all the applications filed on your behalf, when , etc.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters