QUESTION

Can I apply asylum now or not if I have no status here but I applied for u visa in 2014 but case is in process?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I came to the US in 2011.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Probably not since there is a one-year deadline from date of entry into the U.S. There are exceptions to this deadline, but each case must be evaluated separately and on its facts.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2016 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters