QUESTION

can I apply citizenship if I didn't file tax because I was retired and had no income?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2021 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I got my green card after I had retired. since I had no income therefor I didn't file tax. would I have problem applying citizenship?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Controversy Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Porter Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hello. Good question. When filing for naturalization, it is very important to review all of the facts and circumstances of each particular case. No two cases are exactly the same. Tax returns are helpful to prove certain elements in a naturalization case. If you did not need to file, you must prove those elements in other ways. The naturalization instructions recognize this fact in stating that tax returns are not required in every case. These issues must be addressed properly in your application. You are highly encouraged to consult with an experienced immigration lawyer prior to filing. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2021 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters