QUESTION

Can I apply for 601a or just a regular 601 if I entered on a fraudulent visa?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Upon entry to the airport, they found out that my visa was fraudulent. I thought it was real. They found out I was a victim of visa fraud and let me withdraw my application and was sent back home at my own expense. I was never charged.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
If you have a valid visa or apply for a visa, there's no need to file for a waiver unless they tell you that you are being denied due to fraud.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2014 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters