QUESTION

Can I apply for a B1 then change it to F1 before I start university?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Hi, I am from Italy and I would like to know the possibilities to grant an O1 visa or an O2 visa with a client of mine who is interested in sponsoring me. He is a graphic designer and so am I (moreover I take care of the technical part because I am a computer science engineer). My main concern is the fact I will probably be accepted to a university in the US for a Master's Degree this fall, so I want to know if it is a good idea to take the O1 and O2 and then change it back to a F1. Eventually, can it be possible to apply for a B1 and then change it with a F1 before starting university? Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

First, yes, you can change status in the U.S. from O1 or O2 to F1, as well as from B1 to F1. Second, you need to understand that obtaining an O visa is rather difficult (if your sponsor already has an O1, getting an O2 is easier, of course), and more expensive than a B visa. Third, if you plan to work during your Master's studies, F1 would not permit you to do so; but if you will have an O2 and work for your sponsor, you could study part-time without changing status to F1.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2015 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You should have a consultation with a US immigration attorney. You can have one via Skype. It is not possible to answer your question regarding the O visa as there is no information in your question allowing to make a conclusion that you are eligible for an O visa. As for the change of status from B visa to F, it is possible, but only if one does not have plans to study when he/she enters the US.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2015 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters